Macquarie University Library

Opening Events – Wednesday, 10 February 2016

 Optional writing workshop from 10am to 4:15pm. See participant information for more details.

 Download program as a PDF.

Opening Keynote and Reception

5:45pm – 8:00pm

Venue:
History House First Floor
133 Macquarie Street
Sydney NSW 2000

 

Opening Remarks

5:45pm-6:00pm

 

Opening Keynote

6:00pm–7:00pm

Chair: Christof Mauch (RCC, LMU)

Keynote: Tom Griffiths (Australian National University)

“The transformative craft of environmental history”

 

Opening Reception

7:00pm–8:00pm


 

Day 1 – Thursday, 11 February 2016

Venue:
Zofrea room, Level 3 Campus Hub, Building C10
Macquarie University, North Ryde Campus

 

Panel 1:

9:00 – 10:30am

Ought–Ecology and the Aesthetics of Conservation

Chair: Libby Robin (Australian National University)

  • Libby Robin (Australian National University) “Alienated Nature”
  • Dolly Jørgensen (Luleå University of Technology) “Rewilding the Old World”
  • Christof Mauch (RCC, LMU) “Ecotopianism, Restoration, and the Greening of Portland, Oregon”
  • Lillian Pearce (Australian National University) “Sense of Place/ Belonging”
  • Lesley Hughes (Macquarie University) “Restoration for a Climate Changing World”

 

Morning Tea, 10:30–11:00

 

Panel 2:

11:00am – 12:30

Resourceful Bodies

Chair: Ruth Morgan (Monash University)

  • James Beattie (The University of Waikato) “ ‘Hungry Dragons’ in the South Pacific: Chinese Resource Frontiers, Environmental Change, and Entrepreneurship”
  • Elizabeth Downes (La Trobe University) “Market Shooting at Lake Connewarre, 1850 to 1930”
  • Rebecca Jones (Australian National University) “The Big and the Small in the Environmental History”

 

Lunch, 12:30–1:30pm

Book launch: Climate, Science, and Colonization: Histories from Australia and New Zealand. Edited by James Beattie, Emily O’Gorman, and Matthew Henry. Palgrave, 2014.

Launched by Emeritus Professor Ian Tyrrell

 

Panel 3:

1:30 – 2:15pm

Recording Bodies, Bodies of Records

Chair: Alessandro Antonello (University of Oregon)

  • Jarrod Hore (Macquarie University) “‘Playground of Australia’: the intimate landscape of a photographer–explorer in colonial Tasmania” (10 minutes)
  • Jayne Regan (Australian National University) “A world–citizen of the bush? Flexmore Hudson, nationalism and world–mindedness”

 

Afternoon Tea, 2:15 – 2:45pm

 

Panel 4:

2:45 – 4:00pm

Bodies of Knowledge

Chair: Tom Griffiths (Australian National University)

  • Chris O’Brien (Charles Darwin University) “A Microhistory of the Cloudburst” (10 minutes)
  • Ruel Pagunsan (National University of Singapore) “Bird collecting and knowledge making: ornithology research in colonial Philippines”
  • Erika Jones (University College London) “Crossing Boundaries: Following the Challenger Expedition Beyond the Sea”

 

Keynote Lecture:

4:30 – 5:30pm

Chair: Heather Goodall (University of Technology Sydney)

Keynote: Dolly Jørgensen (Luleå University of Technology) “The Passenger Pigeon is Dead. Long Live the Passenger Pigeon”


 

Day 2 – Friday, 12 February 2016

 Venue:
Zofrea room, Level 3 Campus Hub, Building C10,
Macquarie University, North Ryde Campus

 

Panel 5:

9:00 – 10:30am

Encountering Water

Chair: Libby Robin (Australian National University)

  • Alessandro Antonello (University of Oregon) “Frozen Water”
  • Ruth Morgan (Monash University) “Thirst”
  • Cameron Muir (Australian National University/National Museum of Australia) “Toxic Water”
  • Heather Goodall (University of Technology Sydney) “Working Water”

 

Morning Tea, 10:30–11:00am

 

Panel 6:

11:00am–12noon

Failure to learn: Intimate Aquatic Ecologies of Queensland

Chair: Grace Karskens (University of New South Wales)

  • Jodi Frawley (Queensland University of Technology) “Antipodean Cookery in the Great Sandy Strait 1880
  • Margaret Cook (The University of Queensland) “Engineering a River: John Baillie Henderson and the Brisbane River”

 

Lunch, 12noon – 1:00pm

 

Panel 7:

1:00 – 2:15pm

Sensing Oceanic Bodies

Chair: Ryan Tucker Jones (The University of Auckland)

  • Nancy Cushing (University of Newcastle) “Illusions of Intimacy: The More–than– human sensorial world of the eighteenth century sea voyage to Australia”
  • Rohan Lloyd (James Cook University) “Through the Labyrinth: European Approaches to Great Barrier Reef in the Past and Future”
  • Joy McCann (Australian National University) “Romancing the deep: ocean sciences and the Australian imagination in the mid–twentieth century” (10 minutes)

 

Afternoon Tea, 2:15 – 2:45pm

 

Panel 8:

2:45 – 4:15pm

Connecting Pacific Environmental Histories

Chair: Nancy Cushing (University of Newcastle)

  • Ryan Tucker Jones (The University of Auckland) “Leviathan in the South Seas: Russian Whaling around Australia and New Zealand”
  • Julia Miller (Macquarie University) “Ocean cycles: ENSO and weather lore legacies”
  • Kyle Harvey (Macquarie University) “Health, environment, and ecology in the trans– Pacific movement against nuclear testing, 1946–1967”

 

Symposium Dinner

6:30pm (Catered with cash bar) Bodhi Restaurant/Bar

Lower Mezzanine Level of Cook and Philip Park 2-4 College St Sydney 2000

Between St Mary’s Cathedral and the swimming pool


 

Day 3 – Saturday, 13 February 2016

Venue:
Zofrea room, Level 3 Campus Hub, Building C10,
Macquarie University, North Ryde Campus

 

Panel 9:

8:30 – 10:00am

Changing Landscapes, Changing People: Australia’s southern Mallee lands

Chair: Libby Robin (Australian National University)

  • Andrea Gaynor and Yann Toussaint (University of Western Australia), “Revaluing mallees”
  • Katie Holmes (La Trobe University), “The ‘Mallee–made man”: making masculinity in the Mallee lands of south east Australia”
  • Ruth Ford (La Trobe University), “Mallee Residues: environmental transformation, photography and family albums in southern Australia’s mallee lands”

 

Morning Tea, 10:00–10:30am

 

Panel 10:

10:30am – 12noon Transforming landscapes

Chair: James Beattie (University of Waikato)

  • David Harris (La Trobe University) “Engineering nature or nature’s engineering? The Entrance and the Gippsland Lakes, 1860s – 1950s”
  • Jan Oosthoek (Independent scholar) and Jean–Baptiste Pichancourt (CSIRO), “The transformation of suburban nature in Brisbane, 1945 – 2000”
  • Susan Lawrence and Peter Davies (La Trobe University) “The Archaeology of Anthropocene Rivers: Long Term Impacts of Victorian Gold Mining”

 

Lunch, 12:00–1:30

 

Panel 11:

1:30 – 2:15pm

Human Body, Animal Body

Chair: Emily O’Gorman (Macquarie University)

  • Donna Houston (Macquarie University) “Intimate Zones of Environmental Justice: Writing ‘Unnatural History’ through the body”
  • Paul Munro (University of New South Wales) “Hollywood Chimps and Primate Wars: An ethnoprimatological history of wildlife conservation in Sierra Leone”
  • Adam Gall (Independent scholar) “On the ant frontier: escalating ontological conflict with Iridomyrmex humilis in post–war Sydney” (10 minutes)

 

Afternoon Tea, 2:15 – 2:45pm

Rachel Carson Center Alumni Reunion and Fundraiser

 

Keynote Lecture

2:45-3:45pm

Chair: James Beattie (University of Waikato)

Keynote: Vinita Damodaran (University of Sussex) “’The locality in the Anthropocene; perspectives on the Environmental history of Eastern India”

 

Closing Remarks

3:45 – 4:15pm

 

Film Screening and Discussion

5:00 – 7:00pm

Film screening: Night Parrot Stories

Followed by a discussion with the filmmaker Robert Nugent

Macquarie Theatre, Building W2.4A, Macquarie University

 

 

Feature image: Macquarie University Library by Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp.